Ministry Teams

breadcup-1024x681.jpg

CHBC uses a ministry team model.  The team structure provides an excellent avenue through which individuals may use their gifts and talents to serve one another and others.  Active teams are listed below.  If you are interested, notify the church office.

Art Spirit

Tom Scott, Sr. - teacher

Bring your artistic talents and desires to share, develop fledgling talents or find new undiscovered talents.  Tom Scott, a gifted artist who prefers water color paintings, leads the group.  Many of their works are displayed in the Heritage Hall during the annual Expressions Exhibit in August.

The group meets the 2nd Monday of each month in the choir room.  You're encouraged to work in any art media you prefer.

Building & Grounds 

 Bob Hieb - co-leader

Tom Scott, Jr. - co-leader

 

There's always something to be done in or around the church.

Children's Ministry

Melanie Bunger - leader 

Andrea Woolley - Children's Minister

Church Council

Anne-Britton Arnett

Allen Bartlett

Kerri Richardson Cheng

Jordan Conley

David Eisenmenger

Jan Cox-Gedmark

Valorie Horn

Jon Sanders

Tom Scott, Jr.

Melinda Stricklen

 Kelley Woggon - Leader

 

The members of the Council serve as liasons to the various ministry teams as indicated; Council members are usually not the leaders of the various teams

Divorce Support Team 

Jerry Smith - leader

 

Finance Team

Allen Bartlett

Pat Cole

Milt Gardner

Bob Pessolano

Greg Robertson - leader

Ed Taylor

Bobbie Thomason

Phyllis Skonicki - treasurer

Gifts Affirmation Team

Anne-Britton Arnett

Jerry Brown

Jordan Conley

The Gifts Affirmation Team is responsible for guiding, equipping, and empowering members for ministry in the church and the world.  The team encouraages and helps church members to:
explore their gifts, passions, skills, and interests; discern their calling as followers of Christ; and discover ways to use their gifts in service the the church and to the world, which may include creating or joining ministry teams.

As part of this responsibility, the Gifts Team is responsible for recommending an annual slate of church officers, subject to approval of the congregation.

Church Officers for 2016:

Moderator:  Quinn Chipley

Vice Moderator:  Bill Thomason
Trustees: Faith Bushnaq, Bob Hieb, Tom Scott, Jr.
Treasurer:  Phyllis Skonicki

Assistant Treasurer:  Allen Bartlett
Church Clerk:  Valorie Horn
Assistant Church Clerk:  Margaret Graves
Church Historian:  John Arnett

Hospitality Team

Betty Schnur - co-leader

Diane Taylor - co-leader

Imago Dei

Alice Adams - co-leader

The name Imago Dei means "In God's Image."  This group helps to build friendships across cultures and address the resettlement and integration challenges of immigrants and refugees.

Karen - Chin Refugees Among Us

Christian refugees who have fled Burma's oppressive military government, the Karen and Chin, have been attending CHBC and participating with us for some time now. On this page are links to information about these people and how they have come to be among us. Also include is a Karen to English dictionary and photo slide shows of some good
moments we have shared.

New Member

Greg Robertson - leader

Outreach Team

 

 

Social Justice

Debbie Brashear - leader
 

Habitat for Humanity in Louisville

United Crescent Hill Ministries

 

Music

Quinn Chipley

Logan Flecke

Allison Hammons - Leader

Mitz Nabekura

Beth Wade

Elizabeth Weaver

Louie Bailey - Music Minister and organist

WORSHIP

Quinn Chipley - Leader

Joyce DeBoe

Eugina Robertson

Diane Taylor

Rae Taylor

Beth Wade

Ex-officio members:

Louie Bailey

Jason Crosby

Andrea Woolley

Spiritual Formation

You are invited to a three-year plan of reading the Bible
following the assigned lectionary readings Monday-Thursday
and the readings for the upcoming Sunday on Friday.

Spiritual Formation at CHBC is about guiding and nurturing each person to more nearly and fully "walk in the way of Jesus." We strive to teach the Biblical Story, to impart the Christian heritage, and to nurture this faith community in being the people of God.

Among the ways we seek to discern what it means to walk with God are various classes that meet on Sunday morning from 9:30 until 10:30.  The classes include:

Agape/Harmony Class - Carolyn Posey, teacher
class for women meets in the church parlor

Harbor Class - Kelly Woggon and Chris Conver, teachers
for younger adults meets on 2nd floor of East Tower

Solidarity Class -  peer led discussions often with outside speakers
open to all adults meets in Heritage Hall (East Tower on Sanctuary level)

Seekers Class - Tom Leuze, teacher
co-ed class for older adults meets in classroom off Fellowship Hall

Barnabas Class - Ed Canada and Rick Forest, co-teachers
open to all adults meets in the Church Media Center off the Birchwood Lobby

Youth Sunday School Classes - meet in the Youth Room located below the sanctuary.  Classes are offered for 6-7th grade girls, 6-7th grade boys, 8-9th graders, and 10-12th graders.

Children's Sunday School Classes - all elementary aged classes meet on the 3rd floor of the Burhans Education Building.

Preschool Classes - All children under 3 are welcome in the nursery located on the lower level of the West Tower.  3&4 year olds meet in Room 104 below the sanctuary.  The kindergarten class meets on the sanctuary level of the West Tower.

Other Spiritual Formation Opportunities:

Community Reading Group - meets monthly in the church parlor and discusses a book of fiction selected by the group.

photos of classes in "slide show" section under Sunday Schools

In addition to these classes there are special focus classes from time to time, some are listed below.

Gospel of Matthew Class
Bill Thomason led this class in the spring of 2011

 

Bill Johnson - coordinator

Student Ministry Team

Brittani Bair - Minister to Students

Weekly schedule:

Sundays

9:30am – Sunday School
10:45am – Worship

Wednesdays

3:30 Homework Help
5p – Dinner and Free Time
6p – The Break (a youth lead time of song, prayer, and sharing)

Youth Alumni

Personnel Team

Ed Canada

Jan Cox-Gedmark

Barry Creech

Adrienne Eisenmenger

Margaret Graves

Barb Kibler