Ministry Teams

breadcup-1024x681.jpg

CHBC uses a ministry team model.  The team structure provides an excellent avenue through which individuals may use their gifts and talents to serve one another and others.  Active teams are listed below.  If you are interested, notify the church office.

Art Spirit

Tom Scott, Sr. - teacher

Bring your artistic talents and desires to share, develop fledgling talents or find new undiscovered talents.  Tom Scott, a gifted artist who prefers water color paintings, leads the group.  Many of their works are displayed in the Heritage Hall during the annual Expressions Exhibit in August.

The group meets the 2nd Thursday of each month in the choir room.  You're encouraged to work in any art media you prefer.

Building & Grounds 

 

Bob Hieb - co-leader

Tom Scott, Jr. - co-leader

 

There's always something to be done in or around the church.

Children's Ministry

Melanie Bunger - leader 

Andrea Woolley - Children's Minister

Church Council

Andy Bates

Faith Bushnaq

Kerri Richardson Cheng

Jan Cox-Gedmark

David Graves

Bob Hieb

Spencer Holt

Valorie Horn

Peggy Schmidt

Melinda Stricklen

 

Dale Tucker - Leader

 

The members of the Council serve as liasons to the various ministry teams as indicated; Council members are usually not the leaders of the various teams

 

T

Divorce Support Team 

Jerry Smith - leader

 

Finance Team

Melanie Bunger - leader

Melanie Claypool

Pat Cole

Blake Ragsdell

Phyllis Skonicki

Bobbie Thomason

Lee Whitlock

Steve Wilson

David Graves - treasurer

Gifts Affirmation Team

Anne-Britton Arnett

Jerry Brown

Susan Brown

Jordan Conley

The Gifts Affirmation Team is responsible for guiding, equipping, and empowering members for ministry in the church and the world.  The team encouraages and helps church members to:
explore their gifts, passions, skills, and interests; discern their calling as followers of Christ; and discover ways to use their gifts in service the the church and to the world, which may include creating or joining ministry teams.

As part of this responsibility, the Gifts Team is responsible for recommending an annual slate of church officers, subject to approval of the congregation.

Church Officers for 2016:

Moderator:  Beth Wade

Vice Moderator:  Quinn Chipley
Trustees: Faith Bushnaq, Ed Canada, Bob Hieb
Treasurer:  David Graves

Assistant Treasurer:  Phyllis Skonicki
Church Clerk:  Valorie Horn
Assistant Church Clerk:  Margaret Graves
Church Historian:  John Arnett

Hospitality Team

Betty Schnur - co-leader

Diane Taylor - co-leader

Imago Dei

Alice Adams - co-leader

Joshua Klo - co-leader

 

The name Imago Dei means "In God's Image."  This group helps to build friendships across cultures and address the resettlement and integration challenges of immigrants and refugees.

The following link to a facebook site, Mary's Scrapbook, displays a wonderful song by Karen refugees:
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Marys-Scrapbook/172334779454154?bcode=EPF0P&v=info#!/video/video.php?v=1768955347395

imported from the old site:

Karen - Chin Refugees Among Us


Christian refugees who have fled Burma's oppressive military government, the Karen and Chin, have been attending CHBC and participating with us for some time now. On this page are links to information about these people and how they have come to be among us. Also include is a Karen to English dictionary and photo slide shows of some good
moments we have shared.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r_hJYZMAD5M Youtube video about Crescent Hill's involvement with the Karen
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zK_7YQmG6ow&feature=related Plight of Karen refugees

Dictionary and more http://www.drumpublications.org
A wonderful Karen dictionary, pronunciation guide with sound, and some useful conversational prhrases in Karen.

http://www.myanmarbible.com/bible/search/parallel.php Karen-English Bible Background Information on atrocities they have fled, their culture and habits, and more

http://www.karenwomen.org Women's Organization including 128 page pdf file on
"State of Terror" -- account of some 1000 atrocities committed by the Myanmar soldiers against the Karen.

MAKING THE KAREN KONNECTION

Many of you are hungry for resources to know more about the Karen people as you
 welcome them into our congregation.We recommend as a starting point the website
established by our missionary  partners Duane and Marcia Binkley at http://www.karenkonnection.org/

 

New Member

Greg Robertson - leader

Outreach Team

 

 

Social Justice

Debbie Brashear - leader
 

Habitat for Humanity in Louisville

United Crescent Hill Ministries

 

Music

Quinn Chipley

Jane Crecelius

Logan Flecke

Allison Hammons - Leader

Mitz Nabekura

Mary Oakley

Beth Wade

Elizabeth Weaver

Louie Bailey - Music Minister and organist

WORSHIP

Quinn Chipley - Leader

Joyce DeBoe

Eugina Robertson

Diane Taylor

Rae Taylor

Beth Wade

Ex-officio members:

Louie Bailey

Jason Crosby

Andrea Woolley

Spiritual Formation

You are invited to a three-year plan of reading the Bible
following the assigned lectionary readings Monday-Thursday
and the readings for the upcoming Sunday on Friday.

Spiritual Formation at CHBC is about guiding and nurturing each person to more nearly and fully "walk in the way of Jesus." We strive to teach the Biblical Story, to impart the Christian heritage, and to nurture this faith community in being the people of God.

Among the ways we seek to discern what it means to walk with God are various classes that meet on Sunday morning from 9:30 until 10:30.  The classes include:

Agape/Harmony Class - Carolyn Posey, teacher
class for women meets in the church parlor

Harbor Class - Kelly Woggon and Chris Conver, teachers
for younger adults meets on 2nd floor of East Tower

Solidarity Class -  peer led discussions often with outside speakers
open to all adults meets in Heritage Hall (East Tower on Sanctuary level)

Mary - Martha Class/Fishermen Class - Dorothy Spurr and Tom Leuze, teachers
co-ed class for older adults meets in classroom off Fellowship Hall

Barnabas Class - Ed Canada and Rick Forest, co-teachers
open to all adults meets in the Church Media Center off the Birchwood Lobby

Karen Sunday School Class - a class interpreted into the Karen language meets in either the Chapel or Room 211 on 2nd floor of Burhans Education Building


Chin Sunday School Class - class interpreted into the Chin language meets in Room 218 on second floor of the Burhans Education Building

Youth Sunday School Classes - meet in the Youth Room located below the sanctuary.  Classes are offered for 6-7th grade girls, 6-7th grade boys, 8-9th graders, and 10-12th graders.

Children's Sunday School Classes - all elementary aged classes meet on the 3rd floor of the Burhans Education Building.

Preschool Classes - All children under 3 are welcome in the nursery located on the lower level of the West Tower.  3&4 year olds meet in Room 104 below the sanctuary.  The kindergarten class meets on the sanctuary level of the West Tower.

Other Spiritual Formation Opportunities:

One Community - for young adults meets every other week, usually in the Youth Room, following worship on Sunday.  Meetings include lunch, fellowship, and discussion.

Community Reading Group - meets monthly in the church parlor and discusses a book of fiction selected by the group.

photos of classes in "slide show" section under Sunday Schools

In addition to these classes there are special focus classes from time to time, some are listed below.

Gospel of Matthew Class
Bill Thomason led this class in the spring of 2011

 

Bill Johnson - coordinator

Student Ministry Team

Brittani Bair - Minister to Students

Weekly schedule:

Sundays

9:30am – Sunday School
10:45am – Worship
5:00p – Connect (a time of fellowship and service)

Wednesdays

3:30 Homework Help
5p – Dinner and Free Time
6p – The Break (a youth lead time of song, prayer, and sharing)

Youth Alumni

Personnel Team

Barbara Allen

Tim Baker

Barry Creech

Barb Kibler

 

Diane Robl - Leader

Gail Tucker